Surname: B
Other Name: Peter
Hearing Date: 06 Feb 2018
Court: Werribee Magistrates’ Court
Magistrate: Burns
Fraud Amount: $6,384.52

Nature of Offences (Including Act, Section & No of Counts)

Charges:

1 charge of fraudulently obtaining benefits contrary to s116 of The Transport Accident Act 1986.

Plea: Guilty.

Result:

Sentenced with a finding of guilt. The magistrate imposed a fine of $750.00. The accused was ordered to pay restitution of $6,384.52 and costs of $500.00 to the TAC.

Remarks:

The accused received Loss of Earnings benefits and then Loss of Earnings Capacity benefits and simultaneously established and maintained a business. The accused actively received an income through his business of which he failed to inform the TAC.

Payable to TAC

Restitution: $6,384.52 Yes
Total Fines: $750 No
Disbursements: $ N/A
Statutory Costs: $ N/A
Professional Costs: $500.00Yes

Stay: