A future where every journey is a safe one

Board of Management

Louisa Hudson

Louisa Hudson (Acting Chair)
BA, LLB, GAICD

Louisa joined the Board in August 2016 and was appointed Interim Chair in March 2017.  She is a member of the Risk Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee.

Louisa joined the NAB in 2013 as Head of Health, Safety and Wellbeing.  Her team is responsible for health and safety, injury management and workers’ compensation for the approximately 30,000 employees across Australia.  The wellbeing and mental health agenda is one of Louisa’s key areas of focus and she is leading her team in the development of best practice systems and processes for the protection and care of NAB employees.

Louisa has a legal background in dispute resolution, practising in the area of insurance and risk. She also spent seven years as a Senior Legal Counsel with WorkSafe Victoria, where she was involved in the regulation of the compensation scheme as well as management of litigation at a scheme level.

Louisa is a Graduate Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

David Heath 

David Heath
B.Ec (Hons), FIAA, CPA, FFin, MAICD.

David Heath was appointed to the TAC Board in February 2017 and is a member of the Audit Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee..

David is an Actuary with Cumpston Sarjeant in Melbourne.  He has over twenty years’ experience in actuarial consulting, specialising in accident compensation and general insurance.  He has provided advice across all Australian jurisdictions to accident compensation and injury scheme providers, insurance companies and self-insuring corporate clients.

He also has a longstanding commitment to the actuarial education process as a Lecturer and Course Leader.  He is an Honorary Senior Fellow at The University of Melbourne.

David is a Board Director and Treasurer with the Australian Association of Gerontology (AAG).  AAG is Australia’s peak national body linking professionals working across the multidisciplinary fields of ageing.

David is a Fellow of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia and the Financial Services Institute of Australasia.  He is a Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and is a Certified Practising Accountant (CPA).

Dr Tien Kieu 

Dr Tien Kieu
BSc (Hons), PhD, FAIP, GAICD

Dr Tien Kieu was appointed to the TAC Board in September 2015 and is a member of the Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee.

Tien is experienced in the corporate sector and brings qualitative and mathematical skills to the Board, being both a researcher and practitioner in Data Science.  He has a distinguished academic background and is currently an Adjunct Professor at Swinburne University.

Tien is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Physics and a Graduate Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.  He also has long standing involvements in ethnic media.

Paul Kirk 

Paul Kirk
B. Ec, Economics and Accounting

Paul joined the Board in October 2014.  He is the Chair of both the Audit Committee and the Risk Committee and a member of the Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee.  Paul is also a Director of the St Kilda Football Club and Australian Unity Limited.

Paul formed Collins Pitt Associates, a boutique corporate advisory, strategy and restructuring practice, in 2011 after a long and distinguished career at PricewaterhouseCoopers. Paul has extensive experience in the areas of corporate advice, turnaround and restructuring, distressed mergers and acquisitions, strategic advice, distressed debt and implementation of asset management vehicles, forensic accounting and insolvency management.

Paul is an author, editor and educator on a wide range of topics and holds a Bachelor of Economics (Accountancy) from Monash University.

Julia Mason

Julia Mason
BA, BComm, MBA, MAICD, F Fin

Julia joined the Board in August 2016.  She is a member of the Audit Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee.

Julia is the Executive Officer at the National Stem Cell Foundation of Australia.  She has a background in strategy, finance, and operations within the energy, advertising, finance, transport, and biotechnology industries.

Julia has a more than 20 year career focused on creating growth and value, in the private and not for profit sectors in both Australia and Asia.  Having held senior commerce and finance positions at Sensis and BP, Julia has deep business knowledge developed through a career in key business functions:  finance, corporate strategy, corporate advisory, and marketing.

Julia was previously Chair of the Victorian State Emergency Services (VICSES) and One in Five, and a Non-Executive Director with VicUrban.  Julia lectured in Corporate Financial Management in the Masters program with FinSia, the former Securities Institute of Australia and was a Director with Same Business Different Outcome (SBDO), a Melbourne-based private equity business sourcing operational expertise and capital to back growth businesses.

Sue O'Connor 

Sue O'Connor
B App Sci, Grad Dip Bus Mgt, FAICD

Sue joined the Board in October 2014.  She is a member of the Audit Committee, the Risk Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee.

Sue is currently Chair of Yarra Valley Water and a Director of Mercer Superannuation, State Trustees Victoria and ClimateWorks Australia and an advisory committee member of the Monash Sustainable Development Institute.  She was previously Chair of YMCA Victoria and Deputy Chair of Goulburn Valley Water.

Sue has extensive expertise in technology, transformation, audit, risk and climate change.  Her executive career as a Chief Executive Officer and senior executive was focussed on growing capital intensive, technology dependent businesses operating in disrupted markets.  It included 13 years as a senior executive at Telstra.

Sue is a long term facilitator of the Company Directors Course of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD).

Colin Radford

Colin Radford
GAICD

Colin joined the Board in September 2015 and is a member of the Risk Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee.

Colin is currently the Chief Executive Officer of Victorian Managed Insurance Authority.

A public sector specialist, Colin has more than 25 years’ experience working in and with the Victorian Government.  He has held senior executive positions across both the public and private sectors including an executive of the TAC, a Partner at Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu where he led the Public Sector practice and most recently a Partner and the Head of Consulting at ShineWing Australia.

Colin has also served on a number of boards and advisory bodies in the government and not for profit sectors.  A Fellow of the Williamson Community Leadership Program, Colin’s current directorships include Chair of the Defence Reserves Support Council (Victoria) and Deputy Chair of Kids Under Cover.  Colin is a Graduate Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Dr Samantha Smith 

Dr Samantha Smith
BBus (Mktg), MA, DBA, MAICD, GAICD.

Dr Samantha Smith was appointed to the TAC Board in February 2017 and is also a Non-Executive Director of WorkSafe Victoria. Samantha is a member of the Risk Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Board Workshop Advisory Committee.

Samantha is the Director of Melbourne communications agency, Pinnacle and consults across the Government, not-for-profit and private sectors.

Samantha's Doctorate from Monash University was obtained for her communications and behaviour change-related social research into Gen Y.  She also has a Master of Arts (Communications and Media Studies), a Bachelor of Business majoring in Marketing and is a member and graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Samantha is a Non-Executive Director of the Australian Communities Foundation and Chair of their Development and Donor Relations Committee.  She also sits on Swinburne University's Master of Marketing Course Advisory Committee, assists in judging the Telstra Australian Business Awards and Business Women's Awards and is a published author on the topics of Gen Y and social media.