Your privacy and the TAC

How the TAC protects your privacy

The TAC respects your privacy and treats this issue very seriously. Your privacy is valued and safeguarded in accordance with the Transport Accident Act 1986,  Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014  and the Health Records Act 2001.

The TAC is bound by ten privacy principles that outline how we manage your personal and health information in regards to your TAC claim.  The principles apply to information in any form, including electronic or paper records, video or audio recordings and x-rays. These key privacy principles are explained below.

For information regarding your privacy in relation to the use of the TAC website, please refer to our privacy statement.

TAC Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - How we collect information about you

The TAC collects personal information and health information about you only if it is lawful to collect the information and relevant to our role. The main reason we collect information about you is to make decisions about your entitlements to services or to common law damages.

Principle 2 - How we use and disclose your information

The TAC uses and may disclose the personal information and health information we obtain if we need to make decisions about your entitlements to services or common law damages. In all circumstances, the TAC would only use your personal information where it is lawful, reasonable and necessary. For example, we may use your information to contact you for feedback about our service. 

Principle 3 - We keep your information up-to-date

The TAC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information and health information we hold about you is up-to-date and complete. In part, we depend on you to advise us of changes to your personal details. We may ask you to verify information we hold about you to ensure it is accurate. Please call the TAC if you have concerns about the accuracy of your personal information or health information.

Principle 4 - We keep your information secure

The TAC records your details in a claim file that is stored in a secure environment. It is accessed, when relevant, by people working for the TAC and our legal advisers to help make decisions about your entitlements to services and common law damages.

Principle 5 - We will tell you how your information is managed

The TAC's privacy policy has detailed information about the way we collect and use your personal information or health information. You can download the complete policy here PDF, 0.18MB , view our policy online or call the TAC for a copy.

Principle 6 - You can access your information

At your request, the TAC will give you access to most of the personal information and health information we hold about you. There are some exceptions limiting the information we can give you. If this applies to you, you will receive an explanation at the time you make your request.

Principle 7 - You will be given a claim number

When you make a claim with the TAC, you will be assigned a claim number. This number is a unique identifier of your claim and will be used on all correspondence associated with your claim.

Principle 8 - How we deal with your anonymity

The TAC will respect your right to maintain anonymity when making general enquiries. It is not possible to maintain anonymity when dealing with the TAC about your claim.

Principle 9 - Passing on your information

The TAC will take reasonable steps to ensure your privacy is protected when we need to transfer your personal information or health information interstate or overseas. This includes developing appropriate contractual arrangements and making due diligence inquiries to ensure that your information is forwarded only to a person or organisation that has appropriate privacy protection standards.

Principle 10 - We protect our sensitive information

The TAC will on occasions lawfully collect sensitive information about you. We will not make use of the information unless it is directly relevant to decisions that need to be made about your claim.

If you have any questions about privacy, confidentiality or access to information, please contact the TAC on 1300 654 329 or 1800 332 556 .

You may also write to:

TAC Information Privacy Officer
PO Box 742
Geelong Vic 3220

or email policy@tac.vic.gov.au