A future where every journey is a safe one

TAC Recruitment - Privacy Collection Statement

TAC RECRUITMENT - PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

This statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means) for the purposes of recruitment by the TAC. This statement should be read in conjunction with the TAC Privacy Policy.

Lodging your ApplicationThe TAC uses the website of a company called PageUp to collect and store your job application. The TAC has an agreement with PageUp to facilitate applications for and enquiries about positions with the TAC.  This means that once PageUp has collected the your information, it passes the information onto the TAC, and the TAC then considers your suitability as a candidate.  The TAC requires contractors like PageUp to provide privacy and data security assurances, such as compliance with the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014, the Health Records Act 2001, and security standards under ISO 27001.

Collection of your personal information
The TAC collects the personal information you provide during recruitment for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a position, and administering your application.  This includes:

  • communicating with you about your application,
  • providing associated services such as security and parking, and
  • to assess and improve the TAC’s recruitment practices.

Should you progress past the initial application stage, or if you are shortlisted, the TAC may also collect information about you from third parties such as your nominated referees, previous employers, and education institutions/professional bodies you list in your application.  For certain positions, you may be asked to complete probity checks (such as consent to a Police Check and/or agree to obtain a Working with Children Check).  The TAC will not collect ‘sensitive’ or ‘health information’ (see the definitions of each in the TAC Privacy Policy) about you unless you provide your consent.

If your application is successful then the TAC may request your tax file number (TFN) for taxation and superannuation law purposes.  You are not required by law to give the TAC your TFN, however there may be financial consequences if you do not.

If you don't provide all or part of any of the information that the TAC requests during the recruitment process, the TAC may not be able to properly consider your application.  If you have any concerns about the information requested by the TAC you can contact the TAC Privacy Officer to discuss this (see contact details below).

Use & Disclosure of your Personal Information

Information you provide to the TAC as part of your application and during the recruitment process may be shared with:

  • your nominated referees,
  • your previous employers, registration bodies, professional associations or education institutions to verify your qualifications and experience,
  • the TAC's legal counsel and TAC staff  who are relevant to the recruitment process & decision,
  • Organisations that conduct competency tests or medical tests on behalf of the TAC,
  • in the event of an emergency, relevant people who are required to respond (e.g. police, ambulance, hospital), and
  • Other disclosures or uses required or authorised by or under law

If you provide the TAC with other people’s personal information (such as your referees), you should inform them that:

  • you are sharing their information with the TAC,
  • if you are successful,  the information will be kept your employment record, and
  • they can access that information by contacting the TAC’s Privacy Officer.


If your application is successful

If your application is successful, the TAC will keep your information as a part of your employment record.   This is a comprehensive file of your work history at the TAC. The information retained on it also enables the TAC to contact your next of kin in an emergency; or,  in relation to information about your state of health (e.g. relevant medical conditions) to take necessary steps to provide you with a safe working environment.   Other information collected during your employment with the TAC and stored on your employment record may include:

  • performance feedback
  • information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved

This information can be used or disclosed to:

  • assist your role/ career performance or management
  • assist in any workplace rehabilitation
  • manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • respond to any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your information
  • analysing human resources and comparative labour markets (in a de-identified form)

If your application is Unsuccessful

If your application is unsuccessful, the TAC is required to keep your information for at least 6 months to meet its legal record-keeping obligations.  The TAC may legally keep your personal information beyond this time for other legitimate purposes.  The TAC considers that one such legitimate purpose is to consider your suitability for other roles at the TAC. If a role arises that you may be interested in, the TAC will contact you by email or telephone and ask if you consent to being considered further. You may then be forwarded information about that position or advised how to locate it on the web.

If you do not want your information retained in order to be considered for future roles at the TAC, please email: People_Culture@tac.vic.gov.au.  Please include the words "Remove personal information" in the subject line.  The TAC will ensure that your application is removed from its database and any associated databases (such as PageUp’s website).  The TAC periodically destroys applications (and also ensures that PageUp does so too) independently of you requesting that the TAC do so.

Accessing your Information

You have a right to access any information the TAC holds about you, subject to exceptions in relevant legislation such as the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). If you would like to  access your information, or if you want to know more about how it is stored, used or shared, please contact the TAC Privacy Officer, or the FOI & Privacy Manager at the following:
Email: privacy@tac.vic.gov.au
Phone: 1800 332 556
Post PO Box 742, Geelong Vic 3220