A future where every journey is a safe one

TAC Recruitment - Privacy Collection Statement

TAC RECRUITMENT - PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

This statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means during interview) for the purposes of recruitment by the TAC. This statement should be read in conjunction with the TAC Privacy Policy and can be accessed in full on TAC's website.

Lodging your Application

The TAC uses the website of a company called PageUp to collect and store your job application. The TAC has an agreement with PageUp to facilitate applications for and enquiries about positions with the TAC.  This means that once PageUp has collected the your information, it passes the information onto the TAC, and the TAC then considers your suitability as a candidate.  The TAC requires contractors like PageUp to provide privacy and data security assurances, such as compliance with the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014, the Health Records Act 2001, and security standards under ISO 27001.

Collection of your personal information

The TAC collects the personal information you provide during recruitment for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a position, and administering your application.  This includes:

  • communicating with you about your application,
  • providing associated services such as security and parking, and
  • to assess and improve the TAC’s recruitment practices.

Should you progress past the initial application stage, or if you are shortlisted, the TAC may also collect information about you from third parties such as your nominated referees, previous employers, and education institutions/professional bodies you list in your application* (see Collection Statement for XREF at the end of htis notice).  For certain positions, you may be asked to complete probity checks (such as consent to a Police Check and/or agree to obtain a Working with Children Check).  The TAC will not collect ‘sensitive’ or ‘health information’ (see the definitions of each in the TAC Privacy Policy) about you unless you provide your consent.

If your application is successful then the TAC may request your tax file number (TFN) for taxation and superannuation law purposes.  You are not required by law to give the TAC your TFN, however there may be financial consequences if you do not.

If you don't provide all or part of any of the information that the TAC requests during the recruitment process, the TAC may not be able to properly consider your application.  If you have any concerns about the information requested by the TAC you can contact the TAC Privacy Officer to discuss this (see contact details below).

Use & Disclosure of your Personal Information

Information you provide to the TAC as part of your application and during the recruitment process may be shared with:

  • your nominated referees,
  • your previous employers, registration bodies, professional associations or education institutions to verify your qualifications and experience,
  • the TAC's legal counsel and TAC staff  who are relevant to the recruitment process & decision,
  • Organisations that conduct competency tests or medical tests on behalf of the TAC,
  • in the event of an emergency, relevant people who are required to respond (e.g. police, ambulance, hospital), and
  • Other disclosures or uses required or authorised by or under law

If you provide the TAC with other people’s personal information (such as your referees), you should inform them that:

  • you are sharing their information with the TAC,
  • if you are successful,  the information will be kept your employment record, and
  • they can access that information by contacting the TAC’s Privacy Officer.

If your application is successful

If your application is successful, the TAC will keep your information as a part of your employment record.   This is a comprehensive file of your work history at the TAC. The information retained on it also enables the TAC to contact your next of kin in an emergency; or,  in relation to information about your state of health (e.g. relevant medical conditions) to take necessary steps to provide you with a safe working environment.   Other information collected during your employment with the TAC and stored on your employment record may include:

  • performance feedback
  • information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved

This information can be used or disclosed to:

  • assist your role/ career performance or management
  • assist in any workplace rehabilitation
  • manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • respond to any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your information
  • analysing human resources and comparative labour markets (in a de-identified form)

If your application is Unsuccessful

If your application is unsuccessful, the TAC is required to keep your information for at least 6 months to meet its legal record-keeping obligations.  The TAC may legally keep your personal information beyond this time for other legitimate purposes.  The TAC considers that one such legitimate purpose is to consider your suitability for other roles at the TAC. If a role arises that you may be interested in, the TAC will contact you by email or telephone and ask if you consent to being considered further. You may then be forwarded information about that position or advised how to locate it on the web.

If you do not want your information retained in order to be considered for future roles at the TAC, please email: People_Culture@tac.vic.gov.au.  Please include the words "Remove personal information" in the subject line.  The TAC will ensure that your application is removed from its database and any associated databases (such as PageUp’s website).  The TAC periodically destroys applications (and also ensures that PageUp does so too) independently of you requesting that the TAC do so.

Accessing your Information

You have a right to access any information the TAC holds about you, subject to exceptions in relevant legislation such as the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). If you would like to  access your information, or if you want to know more about how it is stored, used or shared, please contact the TAC Privacy Officer, or the FOI & Privacy Manager at the following:
Email: privacy@tac.vic.gov.au
Phone: 1800 332 556
Post PO Box 742, Geelong Vic 3220

*REFEREE CHECKS conducted by XREF– Collection Notice

TAC Collection Notice – For Candidates

The TAC has engaged XRef to conduct Referee checks for Candidates on its behalf.  The personal information provided by you and your nominated Referees will be collected by XRef, and forwarded to the TAC.  The personal information collected by XREF from your nominated Referees relates to your talents, skills, competencies, employment history and attitude in the workplace. It is used by the TAC for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the role.

Neither the TAC nor XREF will use or disclose the personal information provided by you or your Referees for any reason unrelated to the assessment of your for suitability for the role, unless it is required by law, or your consent (or your Referees consent) has been obtained. (This is in spite of anything written to the contrary in XREF’s privacy policy)

If you or your Referees do not provide all of the information requested by XREF, the TAC may not be able to properly assess your suitability for the role.


TAC Collection Notice – For Referees

The TAC has engaged XRef to conduct Referee checks for Candidates on its behalf.  Your personal information, and the personal information provided by you about the Candidate will be collected by XRef, and forwarded to the TAC.  The feedback provided by you about the Candidate’s talents, skills, competencies, employment history and attitude in the workplace is used by the TAC for the purpose of assessing their suitability for the role.

Neither the TAC nor XREF will use or disclose the personal information provided by you for any reason unrelated to the assessment of the Candidate’s for suitability for the role, unless it is required by law, or your consent has been obtained. (This is in spite of anything written to the contrary in XREF’s privacy policy).  Please note that if a Candidate requests a copy of the feedback you provide, it is the TAC’s usual process to provide this in full to the Candidate.

If you do not provide all of the information requested by XREF, the TAC may not be able to properly assess the Candidate’s suitability for the role.

If you wish to gain access to the information you have provided as a part of this process, please contact the TAC’s People & Culture Team, or the Freedom of Information Team on 1800 332 556.

**TAC BACKGROUND CHECKS conducted by First Advantage – COLLECTION NOTICE

Who collects your Personal Information & why?

The TAC has engaged First Advantage to conduct Background checks for Candidates on its behalf.  The TAC may request First Advantage to contact you and conduct one or more of the following checks where it is relevant to the position at the TAC:

  • National and worldwide identity verification searches;
  • Australian police /criminal background checks thru AFP & ACIC;
  • Other international criminal history and identity checks;
  • Professional history qualification & registration checks;
  • Licencing checks (such as ASIC checks, APRA checks & directorship records);
  • Financial history & credit checks using independent consumer & commercial credit reporting services;
  • Media checks

The findings /results of the Background checks are compiled by First Advantage and sent to the TAC.  The TAC then uses these findings as a part of the recruitment process.


What Personal Information is collected about you?

In order to conduct the Background checks, First Advantage will need to collect your name, contact details, date and place of birth, gender, current and previous residential addresses, and identify information (such as copies of your driver’s licence, birth certificate or passport).  The results of the checks may contain sensitive information including your criminal record history, information about your country of origin or ethnicity, and financial information.
Your consent will be required to conduct some of these checks for the TAC.

While providing the requested information and consents are voluntary, if you do not provide your consent or all or part the information requested, this may affect your recruitment.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

First Advantage discloses your personal information to organisations that are directly relevant to conducting the Background checks.  These include law enforcement organisations (such as ACIC or the Australian Federal Police), government agencies to verify your identity (e.g. Births Registry for birth certificates), and other agencies and organisations relevant to credit checking and financial verifications (e.g. ASIC) For more information about how First Advantage collects, shares and retains your information, see First Advantage  Australian privacy policy

The results of the Background checks will be provided by First Advantage  to the TAC.

The TAC will not use or disclose the personal or sensitive information collected about you for any reason unrelated to recruitment, unless it is required to by law, or your consent has been obtained.